Washington| Change
[…] conviction an aggravated felony.       After the Board issued its

removal order, Navarro could have petitioned this court for

review of the decision; he failed to do so.       Once Navarro was

deported, therefore, his removal proceedings were completed and

final.   See Stone v. INS, 
514 U.S. 386
, 398 (1995) (“Deportation

orders are self-executing orders, not dependent upon judicial

enforcement.”).

      Notwithstanding the finality of his proceedings, Navarro

argues that the Board should reopen them on its own motion under

§ 3.2(a) and grant him relief.     See 8 C.F.R § 3.2(a) (“The Board

may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case

in which it has rendered a decision.”).       Navarro concedes that,

because he has already been deported, the BIA lacks jurisdiction

to consider any motion filed on his behalf to reopen his removal

proceedings.   See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(d) (2002).      However, Navarro

argues that the intervening change in the law imposes a duty on